EXFO FTB-7200D CALIBRATION and EXFO FTB-7200D REPAIR

 
A calibration by Custom-Cal is performed by engineers with extensive OEM experience. We have the expertise and the necessary standards to perform the EXFO FTB-7200D Calibration, onsite calibration may be available. We specialize in quick turnaround times and we can handle expedited deliveries upon request.

Need another OTDR? Shop for Comparable Products on our   new OTDR page

 
   EXFO FTB-7200D   Description / Specification:    
EXFO FTB-7200D LAN / WAN Access OTDR Module

The EXFO’s FTB-7200D Series LAN / WAN Access OTDR is housed in a full-size portable platform, this OTDR is ideal to maximize efficiency of fiber installers testing multimode and singlemode fibers. Dynamic range of up to 36 dB. Event dead zone as low as 0.8 meter. Combined singlemode/multimode wavelengths (12CD-23B model). Integrated tool: combines a visual fault locator, inspection probe, broadband power meter and a CW source mode. Controlled launch conditions for more accurate loss measurements. Exfo connect-compatible: automated asset management; data goes through the cloud and into a dynamic database. Wavelength (nm) 850 ± 20, 1300 ± 20, 1310 ± 20, 1550 ± 20. Dynamic range (dB) 27, 26, 36, 34. Event dead zone (m) 1. Attenuation dead zone (m) 3, 4, 4.5, 5. Distance range (km) Multimode: 0.1, 0.3, 0.5, 1.3, 2.5, 5, 10, 20, 40, Singlemode: 1.25, 2.5, 5, 10, 20, 40, 80, 160, 260. Launch conditions Class CPR 1 or 2. Linearity (dB/dB) ±0.03. Loss threshold (dB) 0.01. Loss resolution (dB) 0.001. Sampling resolution (m) Multimode: 0.04 to 2.5, Singlemode: 0.04 to 5. Sampling points Up to 128 000. Distance uncertainty (m) ±(0.75 + 0.0025 % x distance + sampling resolution). Measurement time User-defined (60min.maximum) Typical real-time refresh (Hz) 3. Stable source output power (dBm) –1.5 (1300 nm), –7 (1550 nm). Visual fault locator (optional) Laser, 650 nm ± 10 nm, CW, Pout in 62.5/125 µm: 1.5 dBm (1.4 mW). FTB-7200D-12CD-23B: Four-wavelength MM/SM OTDR module, 850/1300 nm (50/125 µm and 62.5/125 µm) and 1310/1550 nm (9/125 µm). FTB-7200D-12CD: Dual-wavelength MM OTDR module, 850/1300 nm (50/125 µm and 62.5/125 µm). FTB-7200D-023B Dual-wavelength SM OTDR module,1310/1550 nm (9/125 µm). FTB-7200D-002B = SM short-haul OTDR module, 1310 nm (9/125 µm). FTB-7200D-003B = SM short-haul OTDR module, 1550 nm (9/125 µm)



 

Standard Calibration $415.00 *
Click on Logo for More Prices
*This is a Web introductory price for one calibration of the EXFO FTB-7200D. Price does not in most cases include measurement performance data. Pricing does include NIST traceable calibration and issue of a calibration certificate and calibration label. Pricing may vary slightly due to volume and location of laboratory supporting calibration. Volume pricing may apply. On-site fees may apply depending on logistics, location and volume of work to be completed during the visit.


Related Optical Terms and Definitions. For a complete list go to our  Terms and Definitions Page.

Chromatic Dispersion
Chromatic Dispersion is a broadening of the input signal as it travels down the length of the fiber. Chromatic Dispersion results from a variation in propagation delay with wavelength, and is affected by fiber materials and dimensions.

Detector
A Detector is a signal conversion device that converts power from one form to another, such as from optical power to electrical power

Jitter
Jitter in technical terms is the deviation in or displacement of some aspect of the pulses in a high-frequency digital signal. Jitter is the time variation of a periodic signal in electronics and telecommunications, often in relation to a reference clock source. Jitter may be observed in characteristics such as the frequency of successive pulses, the signal amplitude, or phase of periodic signals. Jitter is a significant, and usually undesired, factor in the design of almost all communications links (e.g., USB, PCI-e, SATA, OC-48). In clock recovery applications it is called timing jitter.

Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD)
Polarization mode dispersion (PMD) is a form of modal dispersion where two different polarizations of light in a waveguide, which normally travel at the same speed, travel at different speeds due to random imperfections and asymmetries, causing random spreading of optical pulses. It is he difference between the maximum and minimum values of loss typically measured in ps/km^1/2.


Please contact us for your EXFO FTB-7200D CALIBRATION and/or EXFO FTB-7200D LAN / WAN Access OTDR Module REPAIR

I'm interested in: 
Calibration Type (Select one):


Repair Information:
 Serial Number:

 Is there any physical damage?  
 If yes, describe:


What is the description of the problem?

How/when did the problem start?


 (*) Required Fields    For formal quote please fill in all fields.
Company:
From (Email):*
Contact Name:*
Country:*
Address 1:
Address 2:
City:
State/Territory/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code:
Phone:*

Comment: