NOYES FLX380-100 CALIBRATION and NOYES FLX380-100 REPAIR

 
A calibration by Custom-Cal is performed by engineers with extensive OEM experience. We have the expertise and the necessary standards to perform the NOYES FLX380-100 Calibration, onsite calibration may be available. We specialize in quick turnaround times and we can handle expedited deliveries upon request.

Need another OTDR? Shop for Comparable Products on our   new OTDR page

 
   NOYES FLX380-100   Description / Specification:   Spec Sheet 
NOYES FLX380-100 1310/1550 nm PON-Optimized FlexTester

The NOYES FLX380-100 1310/1550 nm PON-Optimized FlexTester is a small, lightweight, complete single-mode fiber optic test set. It combines high-performance, multi-wavelength OTDR/PON OTDR, OLS, OPM and VFL in a rugged, hand-held package. With 41 dB dynamic range, best-in-class event, attenuation, and PON dead zones, and AFL's unique ServiceSafe and Wave ID features, the FLX380-100 FlexTester offers an unmatched combination of optical test functions and ease-of-use. Over 1000 OTDR test results may be saved in industry-standard .SOR file format. Stored OTDR and OPM results may be transferred to PC via USB port for viewing, analysis, and professional report generation using the included Windows compatible Test Results Manager (TRM) software. Specifications. OTDR (Point-to-Point, PON, Live PON); Emitter Type: Laser. Fiber Type: Single-mode. Available Wavelengths: 1310 / 1550 nm. Wavelength Tolerance: ±20 / ±20 nm. Dynamic Range (SNR=1): 41 / 38 dB. Event Dead Zone: 0.8 m. Attenuation Dead Zone: 3.5 m. PON Dead Zone: 40 m. Pulse widths: 5, 10, 30, 100, 300 ns; 1, 3, 10, 20 ?s. Range Settings: 250 m to 240 km. Data Points: Up to 30,000. Data Point Spacing: 5.0 cm (range <1.5 km); Range/30,000 (range >1.5 km). Group Index of Refraction: 1.4000 to 1.6000. Distance Uncertainty (m): ± (1 + 0.003% x distance + data point spacing). Linearity: ±0.05 dB/dB. Trace File Format: Bellcore GR-196 v1.1. Trace File Storage Medium: Internal memory (>1000 traces). Data Transfer to PC: USB cable. PON OTDR Modes: FTTx - PON Construction, In Service, Expert. Optical Laser Source (OLS); Fiber Type: Single-mode. Available Wavelengths: 1310, 1490, 1550 nm. Wavelength Tolerance: ±20 nm. Spectral Width (FWHM): 5 nm (maximum). Internal Modulation: 270 Hz, 330 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz, CW. Output Power Stability: 0.25 dB. Output Power: -1 dBm (1310, 1550 nm) ±1.5 dB; +3 dBm (1490 nm) ±1.5 dB. Optical Power Meter; Calibrated Wavelengths: 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625, 1650 nm. Measurement Range: +23 to -50 dBm. Accuracy: ±0.25 dB. Resolution: 0.01 dB. Visual Fault Locator (VFL): Emitter Type: Visible red laser, 650 ±20 nm. Output Power (nominal): 0.8 mW into single-mode fiber. Modes: CW, 2 Hz flashing.



 

Standard Calibration $265.00 *
Click on Logo for More Prices
*This is a Web introductory price for one calibration of the NOYES FLX380-100. Price does not in most cases include measurement performance data. Pricing does include NIST traceable calibration and issue of a calibration certificate and calibration label. Pricing may vary slightly due to volume and location of laboratory supporting calibration. Volume pricing may apply. On-site fees may apply depending on logistics, location and volume of work to be completed during the visit.


Related Optical Terms and Definitions. For a complete list go to our  Terms and Definitions Page.

Amplified Spontaneous Emission Source (ASE)
ASE, a process where spontaneously emitted radiation (luminescence) is amplified. In lasers and particularly in high-gain erbium-doped amplifiers, amplified spontaneous emission is usually an unwanted effect. It tends to limit the gain achievable in a single stage of a fiber optic amplifier to the order of 40–50 dB.

Dynamic Range
In a transmission system, the ratio of the overload level to the noise level of the system, usually expressed in dB. Ratio of the highest to lowest detectable signal of a system, expressed in dB.

Optical Power
Optical Power is usually measured in "dBm", or decibels referenced to one miliwatt of power. while loss is a relative reading, optical power is an absolute measurement, referenced to standards. You measure absolute power to test transmitters or receivers and relative power to test loss.

Relative Wavelength Accuracy
When randomly changing the wavelength and measuring the differences between the actual and displayed wavelengths, the relative wavelength accuracy is ± half the span between the maximum and the minimum value of all differences.

Wavelength
Wavelength is a term for the color of light, usually expressed in nanometers (nm) or microns (m). In Fiber Optics the wavelenghts mostly used are in the infrared region where the light is invisible to the human eye.


Please contact us for your NOYES FLX380-100 CALIBRATION and/or NOYES FLX380-100 1310/1550 nm PON-Optimized FlexTester REPAIR

I'm interested in: 
Calibration Type (Select one):


Repair Information:
 Serial Number:

 Is there any physical damage?  
 If yes, describe:


What is the description of the problem?

How/when did the problem start?


 (*) Required Fields    For formal quote please fill in all fields.
Company:
From (Email):*
Contact Name:*
Country:*
Address 1:
Address 2:
City:
State/Territory/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code:
Phone:*

Comment: