FLUKE DTX-MFM2 CALIBRATION and FLUKE DTX-MFM2 REPAIR

 
A calibration by Custom-Cal is performed by engineers with extensive OEM experience. We have the expertise and the necessary standards to perform the FLUKE DTX-MFM2 Calibration, onsite calibration may be available. We specialize in quick turnaround times and we can handle expedited deliveries upon request.

Need another Lightwave?
Shop for Comparable Products on our
 used Lightwave page

 
   FLUKE DTX-MFM2   Description / Specification:    
FLUKE DTX-MFM2 Multimode Fiber Module

The Fluke DTX-MFM2 Multimode Fiber Module is for use with the DTX CableAnalyzer Series. It certifies 50/125 and 62.5/125 multimode fiber and measures optical power loss and length on multimode fiber cabling at 850 nm and 1300 nm, and is equipped with 850 nm and 1300 nm LED light sources respectively. More convenient and powerful than other fiber optic test solutions, these modules enhance certification and troubleshooting with two-fiber, dual-wavelength testing and an integrated Visual Fault Locator (VFL). And no other solution lets you switch between copper and fiber with a touch of a button. DTX fiber modules provide a complete Tier 1 certification solution - loss, length and polarity. Validate fiber link performance and installation quality. Measure optical loss at multiple wavelengths, measure fiber length and verify polarity. You can bi-directionally test two fibers at two wavelengths with incredible speed without swapping main and remote units, a capability only available from Fluke Networks.

Optical Specifications (23ºC)
Source type and nominal wavelength: 850 nm LED and 1300 nm LED.
Source power: ≤ 5,000 m of 62.5 or 50 µm fiber.
Power meter type: InGaAs detector.
Power measurement range: 0 to -60 dBm (1310 nm and 1550 nm), 0 to -52 dBm (850 nm).
Input (Meter) connectors:  Removable adapter on fiber optic power meter (input port), SC adapter standard with product. Optional removable adapters: LC, ST and FC.
Output (Source) connectors: Fixed SC adapter.

VFL Specifications (23ºC)
Laser type and nominal wavelength: Class II CDRH, 650 nm.
Output modes: Continuous wave and flashing mode.
Connector adapter: 2.5 mm universal.



 



Related Optical Terms and Definitions. For a complete list go to our  Terms and Definitions Page.

Bandwidth
Bandwidth is the difference between the upper and lower frequencies in a contiguous set of frequencies within which a fiber optic component, link or network will operate.

Extinction Ratio (ER)
Extinction Ratio is the ratio of two optical power levels, of a digital signal generated by an optical source, (example a laser diode), where P1 is the optical power level generated when the light source is "on," and P0 is the power level generated when the light source is "off." The extinction ratio may be expressed as a fraction, in dB, or as a percentage.

Optical Signal-to-noise Ratio (OSNR)
Optical Signal-to-noise ratio is the ratio between the signal power and the noise power in a given bandwidth. Most commonly a reference bandwidth of 0.1 nm is used. This bandwidth is independent from the modulation format, the frequency and the receiver. For instance a OSNR of 20dB/0.1nm could be given, even the signal of 40 GBit DPSK would not fit in this bandwidth. OSNR is measured with a Optical Spectrum Analyzer. It is generally measured at the wavelength of interest.

Repeatability
Repeatability is the variation in a number of repeated measured quantities when measurement conditions are changed and restored. The value corresponds to half the spread between the minimum and maximum value measured.

Wavelength Repeatability
Wavelength Repeatability is the random uncertainty in reproducing a wavelength after detuning and re-setting the wavelength. The wavelength repeatability is ± half the span between the maximum and the minimum value of all actual values of these wavelengths. Example test condition: uninterrupted TLS output power, constant power level, temperature within operating temperature range, coherence control off, short time span. Note: NOTE The long-term wavelength repeatability can be obtained by taken the wavelength repeatability and wavelength stability into account.


Please contact us for your FLUKE DTX-MFM2 CALIBRATION and/or FLUKE DTX-MFM2 Multimode Fiber Module REPAIR

I'm interested in: 
Calibration Type (Select one):


Repair Information:
 Serial Number:

 Is there any physical damage?  
 If yes, describe:


What is the description of the problem?

How/when did the problem start?


 (*) Required Fields    For formal quote please fill in all fields.
Company:
From (Email):*
Contact Name:*
Country:*
Address 1:
Address 2:
City:
State/Territory/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code:
Phone:*

Comment: