TEMPO 525N-60-PCX REPAIR and TEMPO 525N-60-PCX CALIBRATION

 
Custom-Cal has a high success rate in the repair of the TEMPO 525N-60-PCX. A calibration by Custom-Cal is performed by engineers with extensive OEM experience. We have the expertise and the necessary standards to perform the TEMPO 525N-60-PCX Calibration, onsite calibration may be available. We specialize in quick turnaround times and we can handle expedited deliveries upon request.

Need another Fiber Optic Instrumentation?
Shop for Comparable Products on our
 used Fiber Optic Instrumentation page

 
   TEMPO 525N-60-PCX   Description / Specification:    
TEMPO 525N-60-PCX 1310 / 1550 nm Optical Loss Test Set

The Tempo 525N-60-PCX Optical Loss Test Set provides an accurate, fast and easy to use method to measure insertion and return loss on multi-mode and single-mode fiber optic cables. And, the one button AUTOTEST ensures the user is guided through the measurement to obtain dual wavelength (1310/1550nm) bi-directional insertion loss measurements.
The large backlit display and sealed membrane panel allows for use in the harshest of locations. The 525 can store up to 1500 measurement records to be downloaded to a database manager that can then organize and print certification reports.
Specifications.

Instrument Type: Singlemode Smart Loss Test Set.
Interface Connector: PC Connector Interface.
AUTOTEST measurements: Insertion Loss Test and Manual Return Loss.

Power Meter Specifications.
Detector Type: InGaAs.
Display Range: +10dBm to 70dBm.
Calibrated Wavelengths: 850, 980, 1300, 1310, 1550, 1480, 1625.
Absolute Accuracy: ±0.25dB.
Resolution: 0.01dB.
Measurement Units: dBm, dB, W.
Connector Type: UCI-UPC flat polish adapter 9/125 SM.

Source Specifications.
Center Wavelength: 1310nm ±30nm, 1550nm ±30nm.
Spectral Width: <5, <5.
Output Power: >-10 dBm, >-10 dBm.
Output Stability: ±0.15dB/ ±0.15dB, 8 hours.



 



Related Optical Terms and Definitions. For a complete list go to our  Terms and Definitions Page.

Coherence Time
Average time for the wave train to lose its phase realtionships

Fiber Bragg Grating (FBG)
A fiber Bragg grating (FBG) is a type of distributed Bragg reflector constructed in a short segment of optical fiber that reflects particular wavelengths of light and transmits all others. This is achieved by adding a periodic variation to the refractive index of the fiber core, which generates a wavelength specific dielectric mirror. A fiber Bragg grating can therefore be used as an inline optical filter to block certain wavelengths, or as a wavelength-specific reflector.

Modulation
Modulation is the process by which the characteristic of one wave (the carrier) is modified by another. Adding information into pulses of light.

Power Linearity
When changing the power level and measuring the differences (in dB) between actual and displayed power levels, the power linearity is ± half the span (in dB) between the maximum and the minimum value of all differences.

Stability
Stability is the extent to which a specified property, characteristic, or parameter of a substance, device, or apparatus, such as a fiber optic transmission system, remains fixed with the passage of time or with varying environmental conditions.


Please contact us for your TEMPO 525N-60-PCX REPAIR and/or TEMPO 525N-60-PCX 1310 / 1550 nm Optical Loss Test Set CALIBRATION

I'm interested in: 
Calibration Type (Select one):


Repair Information:
 Serial Number:

 Is there any physical damage?  
 If yes, describe:


What is the description of the problem?

How/when did the problem start?


 (*) Required Fields    For formal quote please fill in all fields.
Company:
From (Email):*
Contact Name:*
Country:*
Address 1:
Address 2:
City:
State/Territory/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code:
Phone:*

Comment: