EXFO FTB-150 CALIBRATION and EXFO FTB-150 REPAIR

 
A calibration by Custom-Cal is performed by engineers with extensive OEM experience. We have the expertise and the necessary standards to perform the EXFO FTB-150 Calibration, onsite calibration may be available. We specialize in quick turnaround times and we can handle expedited deliveries upon request.

Need another OTDR? Shop for Comparable Products on our   new OTDR page

 
   EXFO FTB-150 (FTB 150)   Description / Specification:    
EXFO FTB-150 Compact OTDR

The Exfo FTB-150 Compact OTDR series is a lightweight OTDR that can house any of EXFO’s singlemode/multimode OTDR configurations designed to test at up to four wavelengths—choose from various combinations featuring the 850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550 and 1625 nm wavelengths—covering all fiber applications from long-haul and WDM to metro, FTTH and LAN networks. The FTB-150-QUAD and FTB-150-MM are designed for enterprise/private network test applications, the premises network OTDR comes in two configurations: four-wavelength or two-wavelength. 1 m event dead zone: shortest in the industry Attenuation dead zone starting at 3 m. Built for enterprise/private network OTDR testing. Four-wavelength model: two multimode wavelengths (850 and 1300 nm), and two singlemode wavelengths (1310 and 1550 nm). Two-wavelength model: 850 and 1300 nm (multimode). The FTB-150-FTTx configuration delivers triple-wavelength testing with a choice of wavelengths: 1310/1490/1550 nm, or 1310/1550/1625 nm. The FTB-150-QUAD Four-Wavelength Configuration combines singlemode and multimode test functionalities, the FTB-150-QUAD features four wavelengths—850, 1300, 1310 and 1550 nm. Designed for real-life applications, it easily characterizes the high reflectance of field-installed connectors. Its controlled launch conditions make for more accurate loss measurements. What’s more, it is optimized for testing both 50 mm and 62.5 mm multimode fiber. Thanks to great all-around specifications, EXFO’s FTB-150-QUAD provides pinpoint measurements—what you need for highly efficient multimode/singlemode OTDR performance. The FTB-150-METRO and FTB-150-LH configurations deliver accurate detection and analysis of fiber splices, connectors, breaks and other events along a fiber link. It lets you choose from dynamic ranges covering the greater distances in long-haul networks.



 

Standard Calibration $350.00 *
Click on Logo for More Prices
*This is a Web introductory price for one calibration of the EXFO FTB-150. Price does not in most cases include measurement performance data. Pricing does include NIST traceable calibration and issue of a calibration certificate and calibration label. Pricing may vary slightly due to volume and location of laboratory supporting calibration. Volume pricing may apply. On-site fees may apply depending on logistics, location and volume of work to be completed during the visit.


Related Optical Terms and Definitions. For a complete list go to our  Terms and Definitions Page.

Coherence Time
Average time for the wave train to lose its phase realtionships

Fiber Bragg Grating (FBG)
A fiber Bragg grating (FBG) is a type of distributed Bragg reflector constructed in a short segment of optical fiber that reflects particular wavelengths of light and transmits all others. This is achieved by adding a periodic variation to the refractive index of the fiber core, which generates a wavelength specific dielectric mirror. A fiber Bragg grating can therefore be used as an inline optical filter to block certain wavelengths, or as a wavelength-specific reflector.

Modulation
Modulation is the process by which the characteristic of one wave (the carrier) is modified by another. Adding information into pulses of light.

Power Linearity
When changing the power level and measuring the differences (in dB) between actual and displayed power levels, the power linearity is ± half the span (in dB) between the maximum and the minimum value of all differences.

Stability
Stability is the extent to which a specified property, characteristic, or parameter of a substance, device, or apparatus, such as a fiber optic transmission system, remains fixed with the passage of time or with varying environmental conditions.


Please contact us for your EXFO FTB-150 CALIBRATION and/or EXFO FTB-150 Compact OTDR REPAIR

I'm interested in: 
Calibration Type (Select one):


Repair Information:
 Serial Number:

 Is there any physical damage?  
 If yes, describe:


What is the description of the problem?

How/when did the problem start?


 (*) Required Fields    For formal quote please fill in all fields.
Company:
From (Email):*
Contact Name:*
Country:*
Address 1:
Address 2:
City:
State/Territory/Province: *
Zip/Postal Code:
Phone:*

Comment: